Twelve States are Poised to End Abortion This Summer. Here’s How.
[…] Bolton et al No. 70-40, and Roe et al v. Wade No. 70-18, or an amendment to the United States Constitution overruling these decisions, the governor shall, upon his determination that such an event has occurred, make a proclamation declaring said event to have happened and the date of such event, and sections 1 through 10 of this act shall be and are then repealed and sections 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16 of this act shall be in full force and effect on and after said date.”
Kentucky: KY ST § 311.772(2): “The provisions of this section shall become effective immediately upon, and to the extent permitted, by the occurrence of any of the following circumstances: (a) Any decision of the United States Supreme Court which reverses, in whole or in part, Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), thereby restoring to the Commonwealth of Kentucky the authority to prohibit abortion; or (b) Adoption of an amendment to the United States Constitution which, in whole or in part, restores to the Commonwealth of Kentucky the authority to prohibit abortion.”
Louisiana: LSA-R.S. 40 § 1061(A): “The provisions of this Act shall become effective immediately upon, and to the extent permitted, by the occurrence of any of the following circumstances: (1) Any decision of the United States Supreme Court which reverses, in whole or in part, Roe v.